Reading Time: 4 Minutes

The Student Gymkhana Awards for the Academic Year 2018-19 were held at the Convocation Hall yesterday. The awards were given to students who have shown exemplary performances in a sphere of their institute life.
We would like to congratulate all the winners and wish them the best of luck in their future endeavors.

Institute SGEC Organisational Awards

Roll of Honour:

Abhilash Karri – General Secretary Hostel Affairs

Citation:

Sravan Patchala – General Secretary Technical Affairs
Karan Nikam – English Cabinet (Student Mentorship Programme) and Senior Representative, Saathi

SGEC Color:

Anmol Gupta- General Secretary Academic Affairs (UG)
Athul Nambolan- General Secretary Technical Affairs
Mayank Chittora- Manager, Abhyuday
Anumay Ashish- Manager, Techfest
Parag Mundhada- Manager, E-cell
Kapil Shobhnani- Core Team Member, SARC
Kabir Tandon- Core Group Member, Mood Indigo

SGEC Special Mention:

Ritik Madan- General Secretary Sports Affairs
Kushal Mittal- Manager, Abhyuday
Atharv Nandapurkar- Manager, Techfest
Praveen Saran- Manager, E-cell
Ayush Ankit Singh- Core Team Member, SARC
Aditi Mahajan- Core Group Member, Mood Indigo
Rushabh Redasani- Core Group Member, Mood Indigo

Miscellaneous Organisational Awards

Miscellaneous Color:

Basudev Behera- ISCP OC

Miscellaneous Special Mention:

Arnav Tapan- Senior Under OfficerNational Cadet Corps

Miscellaneous Commendation:

Sahiram Tada- National Service Scheme Manager

Institute HGSC Organisational Awards

HGSC Color:
Sanyam Chouksey- General Secretary, Hostel 7
Organizational Color
Rishabh Kumar- Institute Secretary Hostel Affairs
Akash Chikhalikar- Institute Secretary International Relations
Rohit Prasad- Institute System Administrator

Organisational Special Mention
Shubham Jain- Mess Councillor, Hostel 5
Organizational Commendation
Gulfan Khan- General Secretary, Hostel 16
Rushikesh Wankhade- Maintenance Councillor, Hostel 3
Arman Khan- Maintenance Councillor, Hostel 2

Institute Journalism Awards

Journalism Color

Karan Trichal- Editorial Board Member, Insight

Journalism Special Mention

Dimple Kochar- Editorial Board Member, Insight
A. S. V. Kireeti- Editorial Board Member, Insight

Institute Technical Awards

Technical Person of the Year
Vinayak Gupta- Design Engineer, IIT Bombay

Technical Roll Of Honour

Dhrumil Shah- Founder and Project Manager, Team Zero Waste

Technical Citation

Pritam Kumar Nayak- Design Engineer, IIT Bombay Racing
Nihal Singh- Team Leader, Smart India Hackathon
Devansh Sharma- Team Leader, AUV IIT Bombay
Hemant Mehta- Deputy Team Leader, Mars Rover Team
Karthik Kalidas- Chief Mechanical Officer, IIT Bombay Racing
Shivam Garg- Lead Designer, IIT Bombay Racing
Akash Trehan- Winner, Smart India Hackathon
Hari Prasad V.- Member, AUV IIT Bombay
Rishav Dutta- Member, SeDriCa
Agrim Gupta- Deputy Team Leader, Mars Rover Team

Technical Color

Varun Patil- Development of InstiApp
Yogesh Puniya- Electrical Sub-system Head, Advitiy
Maitrey Gramopadhye- Head of Software Subdivision, Mars Rover Team
Vipul Ramtekkar- Core Member of Computer Vision Subdivision, SeDriCa
R. Sundarsanan- Software Subdivision Head, AUV IIT Bombay
Ananay Garg- Mechanical Lead, AUV IIT Bombay
Anmol Sikka- Systems Engineer and Project Manager, Student Satellite Team
Ayan Choudhary- Industrial Learning Programme
Om Tejas Kolhe- Head of Communication Subsystem, Advitiy
Sumanth Kandala- Member, SeDriCa

Technical Special Mention
Vihang Wagh- Design Engineer, IIT Bombay Racing
Harsh Deshpande- Electrical Subsystem, Mars Rover Team
V. Mohan Abhyas- Software Subdivision, AUV-IITB
Vishal Singh- Chief Mechanical Officer, IIT Bombay Racing
Nihal Rajan Barde- Coordinator, UMIC IIT Bombay
Prashant Kurrey- Student Satellite Team
Harshal Kataria- UMIC
Karan Suresh Jagdale- Advitiy
Malhar Dineshkumar Prajapati- Junior Design Engineer, IIT Bombay Racing
Shubham Khoker- Team Leader, Mars Rover Team
Trishant Roy- ASME Student Design Challenge
Shah Viral Sudip- Design Engineer, IIT Bombay Racing
Amogh Sachin Bhagwat- DRDO Druse Competition and UMIC
Ninad Kale- Electrical Sub-division head, AUV IIT Bombay
Saurabh Bhalerao- Senior Design Engineer, IIT Bombay Racing

Technical PG Passing Out Color
Ajaykumar Maurya- Contingent Leader, 7th Inter-IIT Tech Meet

Technical Freshmen of the Year
Mridul Agarwal- Member, UMIC
Pratyush Agarwal- ACM ICPC World Finals

Institute Sports Awards

Sports Person of the Year
Vinay Venkat Dadi- Kho- kho

Sports Roll of Honour

Pawan Dahiya- Athletics
Dhruti Shah- Lawn Tennis

Sports Citation

Amogha H. A.- Chess
Karan Singh Rawat- Squash
Anand Gaurav- Athletics
Arijit Pramanik- Aquatics
Gajendra Godara- Volleyball
Harit Kumar- Basketball
Kshetrimayum Shyam Singh- Athletics
Ratan Kirti- Table Tennis
Kshipra Naik- Volleyball
Hrishikesh Kulkarni- Squash

Sports Color

Kushal Dhinoja- Aquatics
Mansi Khedekar- Aquatics
Anil Kumar Saharan- Hockey
Narayani Kelkar- Aquatics
Ankit Kumar- Cricket
Tondup Dolkar- Volleyball
Sohan Chaudhary- Volleyball
Lokesh Gudavalli- Kabaddi
Raftaar Ahmed- Cricket and Athletics
Premkumar S. Naik- Kho-kho

Sports Special Mention

Neha Tale- Athletics
Surya Prakash- Hockey
Sambit Parida- Athletics
Kumar Saunack- Lawn Tennis
Rishabh Thapliyal- Cricket
Sayali Kshirsagar- Kho-Kho
Anshul Kumar- Weightlifting
Anantha Hegde- Table Tennis
Sainath- KhoKho, Gold Medallist in Udghosh
Shourya Pandey- Chess
Vishal Jetley- Football
Arbaz Shaikh- Weightlifting

Sports PG Passing Out Color

Deepak Anand- Ultimate Frisbee
Dilip Rout- Co-Founder, Snattack FC
Balwant Kumar Singh- Football
Prakash Singh Badal- Squash
Jainarsiman E. R.- Athletics

Sports Freshman of the Year

Subhojit Das- Table Tennis

Institute Cultural Awards

Cultural Roll of Honor
Sahil Chawla- In-Sync

Cultural Citation
Abhishek Gore- Debate Society

Cultural Color
Vaibhav Bamnawat- In-Sync
Parshva Shah- Debate Society
Sandeep Mathias- Literati
Omkar Masurkar- Debate Society
Pragun Badhan- Silverscreen
Vatsal Khetan- Debate Society
Anshul Nasery- Literati
Swati Singh- In-Sync

Cultural Special Mention
Neeraj Sohani- In-Sync
Bharti Banshiwal- Winner, Performing Arts Festival
Yash Jaju- Fourthwall
Prashant Jorwal- Fourthwall
Baibaswata Bijnana Jena- Literati
Akshat Mall- Literati
Varsha Jain- Silverscreen
Ananga Rana- Debate Society

Cultural PG Passing Out Color
Akanksha Yadav- Fourthwall

Cultural Freshman of the Year
V. B. Poornima- In-Sync

Institute Organisational Awards

Technical Hostel Commendation
Mohil Patel- Technical Councillor, Hostel 9

Institute Organizational Commendation (Cult)
Shubham Khoker- Vice Contingent Leader, Inter IIT Cultural Meet
Institute Organizational Commendation (Sports)
Bhavy Meghwal- Sports Councillor, Hostel 6
Sarvind Rankawat- Sports Councillor, Hostel 2
Shoaib Aman Bhati- Sports Councillor, Hostel 3
Institute Organizational Special Mention (Tech)
Abbey George- Institute Electronics and Robotics Secretary
Yash Samriya- Institute Aeromodelling Secretary
Prakhar Joshi- Chief Strategy and Finance, IIT Bombay Racing

Institute Organizational Special Mention (Cult)
Raghav Goyal- Institute Music Secretary

Institute Organizational Special Mention (Sports)
Swapnil Aghashe- Institute Volleyball Secretary

Institute Organizational Colour (Tech)
Aniruddha Ranade- Project Manager, Student Satellite Team
Sarthak Khandelwal- Manager, Web and Coding Club
Yashvardhan Didwania- Institute Web and Coding Secretary

Institute Organizational Colour (Cult)
Tanmay Garg- Institute Speaking Arts Secretary

Institute Organizational Colour (Sports)
Sayantan Ghosh- Institute PG Sports Nominee
Viraj Singh- Institute Hockey Secretary
Vinay Venkat Dadi- Institute Indian Games Secretary

Institute DGSC Organisational Awards

Institute Organizational Commendation
Samardeep Singh Sarna- Finance Club Manager
Naman Goyal- Finance Club Manager

Institute Organizational Special Mention
Anusha Dubey- Institute Secretary Academic Affairs
Varshit Kumar- Institute Secretary Academic Affairs
Rahul Agrawal- Department Research Coordinator, Mechanical Engineering
Aditya Singhal- Department General Secretary, Aerospace Engineering

Institute Organizational Colour
Adarsh Kumar- Institute Secretary Academic Affairs
Ankit Neema- Analytics Club Manager
Arinjit Das- Department General Secretary, Industrial Design Centre

 

The content on this website is strictly the property of Insight and the Students’ Gymkhana IIT Bombay. If you wish to reproduce any content herein, please contact us:
Chief Editors: Saman Siddiqui and Varun Sule
Mail to: insight@iitb.ac.in